*Profile of a Submarine POW Veteran
*Subs We Served On
*Shipmates' Awards
*HOME

Twin Lakes Base Meeting
Held the 4th Tuesday of most months at the Mountain Home, AR, Elks Lodge.

November 2014
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
161718192021 22
23242526272829
30

Click Here for Full Calendar

Base Officers:

Commander:
Frank Kaye
Vice Commander:
Melvin Smith
Secretary:
Charles Davis
Treasurer:
Curtis Grant
Web Master:
Kirk Smith

Links Section

USSVI - NATIONAL WEBSITE

USSVI - CENTRAL REGION

USSVI - DISTRICT 5

AMERICAN LEGION - MTN HOME

img
Subs We Served On
img
Click here to edit your pageClick here to go to your office

Perch

Boat

Hull #

Shipmates

Rate/Rank

Years Aboard

Alabama

SSBN-731

Bill Lowmon

EMCM(SS)

1996-1999

Baton Rouge

SSN-689

Frank Kaye

MM1(SS)

1975-1978 Plankowner

Benjamin Franklin

SSBN-640

Kirk Smith

ETCM(SS)

1987-1989

Benjamin Franklin

SSBN-640

Dan Callen

STSC(SS)

1964-1967

Bergall

SSN-667

Bill Lowmon

EMCS(SS)

1996

Blenny

SS-324

Richard Doro

EN2(SS)

1952-1954

Blueback

SS-581

George Harlow

STCM(SS)      

1967-1970

Bonita

SS-552

John Scairpon

EN2(SS)

1958-1959

Bream

SS-243

Les McCracken

RMSN

1955

Bream

SS-243

John Scairpon

ENC(SS)

1968-1969

Bumper

SS-333

Ralph X. Klotz

TMSN

1949

Caiman

SS-323

Les McCracken

RM1(SS)

1955-1959 Qual Boat

Caiman

SS-323

Clair Prokupek

CS3 (SS)

1956-1961 Qual Boat

Carbonero

SS-337

Curtis Grant

CTIC

1970 - Summer

Carbonero

SS-337

Richard Doro

EN2(SS)

1950-1952

Catfish

SS-339

Roy Moody

EMC(SS)

1946-1947

Catfish

SS-339

Les McCracken

RMC(SS)

1963-1966

Clamagore

SS-343

Carl Velner

TM3(SS)

1953-1954 Qual Boat

Corsair

SS-435

John Scairpon

EN2(SS)

1959-1961

Cubera

SS-347

Ralph X. Klotz

TM1(SS)

1961

Cubera

SS-347

Les McCracken

MT2(SS)

1963-1965 Qual Boat

Cusk

SSG-348

George Harlow

SO2(SS)

1949-1953

Cusk

SS-348

John Scairpon

EN2(SS)

1955-1958 Qual Boat

Daniel Webster

SSBN-626

Les McCracken

RMCS(SS)

1974-1976

Daniel Webster

SSBN-626

Kirk Smith

ET1(SS)

1969-1972 Qual Boat

Drum

SSN-677

Curtis Grant

CTIC(SS)

1973 - Summer

Entemedor

SS-340

Duane Goodlett

IC1(SS) / ICC(SS)

1959-1963

Flasher

SS-249

Ross Brown

EM2(SS)

1943-1946 Qual Boat

Francis Scott Key

SSBN-657

John Scairpon

EN1(SS)

1965-1967

Guardfish

SSN-612

Curtis Grant

CTIC

1972 - Spring/Summer

Gurnard

SSN-662

Clair Prokupek

CSC (SS) /MSC(SS)

1969-1972

Gurnard

SSN-662

Curtis Grant

CTIC

1971 - Summer

Haddo

SSN-604

Charles Mattson

DSC(SS)

1984-1987             

Harder

SS-568

Bill McKinney

EN3 (SS)

1951-1953  Plankowner

Hawkbill

SSN-666

Curtis Grant

CTIC

1972 - Spring

Irex

SS-482

Bob Buschbacher

MM3(SS)

1968-1969 Qual Boat

James Monroe

SSBN-622

Kirk Smith

ETCM(SS)

1989-1990

Manta

SS-299

Carl Velner

TM2(SS)

1954-1955

Medregal

SS-480

Bob Hozapfel

EM2(SS)

1954-1957 Qual Boat

Medregal

SS-480

Charles Davis

QMC(SS)

1970-1971

Michigan

SSBN-727

Bill Lowmon

EM1(SS)

1981

Narwhal

SS-167

Roy Moody

EM3(SS)

1941-1942 Qual Boat

Nathanael Greene

SSBN-636

Kirk Smith

ETCS(SS)

1976-1981

Nevada

SSBN-733

Bill Lowmon

EMCS(SS)

1993-1996

Pampanito

SS-383

Larry Noker

F1C(SS)

1944-1945 Qual Boat

Patrick Henry

SSBN-599

Dan Callen

STSC(SS)

1962-1964

Perch

SS-176

Bob Lents

TM3(SS)

1941-1942

Pickerel

SS-524

George Harlow

SOCA(SS)      

1963

Picuda

SS-382

George Harlow

SO2(SS)         

1955-1956 

Pintado

SSN-672

Curtis Grant

CTIC(SS)

1972 -Winter Qual Boat

Piranha

SS-389

Herbert English

MOM2(SS)

1944-1945

Pompon

SS-267

Bill McKinney

FN (SS)

1951

Portsmouth

SSN-707

Kirk Smith

ETCM(SS)

1984-1987

Queenfish

SS-392

Dave Latimer

TM2(SS)

1958- Qual Boat

Quillback

SS-424

Melvin Tolbert Smith

ST1 (SS)

1946-1949

Razorback

SS-394

Clair Prokupek

CS2 (SS) 

1964 (1 mo. TAD)

Ronquil

SS-396

Roy Moody

EMC(SS)

1947-1948

Sablefish

SS-303

Carl Velner

TM2(SS)

1955-1956

Sailfish

SSR-572

George Harlow

SO1(SS)         

1956-1959 Plankowner

Salmon

SSR-573

Charles Davis

QM3(SS)

1956-1960 Qual Boat

Salmon

SS-573

Dave Latimer

TM1(SS)

 

Sam Huston

SSN-609

Kirk Smith

ETCM(SS)

1990-1991

Sea Devil

SSN-664

Frank Kaye

MM1(SS)

1978

Sea Dog

SS-401

Ralph X. Klotz

TM2(SS)

1949-1955 Qual Boat

Sea Dragon

SSN-584

George Harlow

SO1P-3(SS)    

1959-1961 Plankowner

Sea Fox

SS-402

Melvin Tolbert Smith

ST1(SS)

1951

Sea Leopard

SS-483

Melvin Tolbert Smith

STC (SS)

1954-1955

Sea Poacher

SS-406

Bill McKinney

SN/FN (SS)

1950-1951                    

Sea Raven

SS-196

Loyal Huson

TM3(SS)

1945

Seal

SS-183

Dean Franklin

MOMM2(SS)

1943-1945 Qual Boat

Seawolf

SS-197

Bob Lents

SN (SS)

1940-1941 Qual Boat

Seawolf

SSN-575

Duane Goodlett

IC2 (SS)/ IC1(SS)

1957-1959

Seawolf

SSN-575

Kelly Hall

 

1962 Qual Boat

Segundo

SS-398

Clair Prokupek

CS1 (SS) 

1961-1967

Sennet

SS-408

Melvin Tolbert Smith

ST1 (SS)

1950

Sennet

SS-408

Ralph X. Klotz

TM1(SS)

1955-1963

Shark

SSN-591

Bill Lowmon

EM2(SS)

1977-1980 Qual Boat

Silversides

SSN-679

Bill Lowmon

EMC(SS)

1985-1990

Snapper

SS-185

Melvin Tolbert Smith

SOM2(SS)

1944-1945

Snook

SSN-592

Curtis Grant

CTIC

1971 - Spring

Spadefish

SS-411

Roy Moody

EMC(SS)

1944-1946 Plankowner

Spearfish

SS-190

Loyal Huson

TM3(SS)

1945

Spinax

SS-489

Charles Davis

QMC(SS)

1968-1969

Spinax

SS-489

Dan Callen

STSCS(SS)

1967

Spot

SS-413

George Harlow

SOCA(SS)     

1961-1962

Sterlet

SS-392

Dave Latimer

TM3(SS)

1955-1957 Qual Boat

Swordfish

SSN-579

Bob Hozapfel

EM1(SS) Ensign

1960-1965

Tang

SS-563

Les McCracken

RMC(SS)

1962-1963

Tecumseh

SSBN-628

Les McCracken

RMCS(SS)

1966-1969

Tench

SS-417

Duane Goodlett

FA/ IC3(SS)

1955-1957 Qual Boat

Theo. Roosevelt

SSBN-600

John Scairpon

EN1(SS)

1963-1965

Thomas A. Edison

SSBN-610

Al Sabatino

MT1(SS)

1967-1969

Thomas Jefferson

SSBN-618

Al Sabatino

MT1(SS)

1966-1967

Tinosa

SS- 283

Loyal Huson

TM3(SS)

1944-1945 Qual Boat

Tiru

SS-416

Charles Davis

QMC(SS)

1966-1967

Tiru

SS-416

Richard Doro

EN3(SS)

1949-1950 Qual Boat

Tiru

SS-416

Les McCracken

RM1(SS)

1962

Torsk

SS-423

Huey McAninch

MM2(SS)

1959-1962 Qual Boat

Trigger

SS-237

Herbert English

MOM2(SS)

1942-1943 Qual Boat

Trigger

SS-564

Ralph X. Klotz

TM1(SS)

1965-1966

Tunny

SS-282

Charles Davis

QM2(SS)

1960-1962

Tusk

SS-426

Bob Hozapfel

EM3(SS)

1958-1959

Volador

SS-490

Dave Latimer

TM1(SS)

 

Volador

SS-490

Les McCracken

RM1(SS)

1959-1961

Wahoo

SS-565

Roy Moody

EMC(SS)

1954-1958

Whale

SS-239

Roy Moody

EM1(SS)

1942-1944

Will Rogers

SSBN-659

Bill Lowmon

EM1(SS)

1981-1983

 

 


 
638 Visitors  Profile of a Submarine POW Veteran | Subs We Served On | Shipmates' Awards | HOME | WRITE US

TOP