*Federation Forest & Conservation
*GFWC-WS Clubwoman Newsletter
*Manual & Forms
*WS Clubs
*Districts Events
*Awards
*WS Pictures
*Clubs Events
*HOME

News

You can download THIS Adobe PDF file of the latest edition of the GFWC Washington State Clubwoman Newsletter.
Upcoming Fundraisers for State/Districts/ Clubs ..........
Federation Forest Fundraiser, Save a Tree Pin, You can download the information here download THIS Adobe PDF file

Find us on Facebook! Go to the "Links Section" below

October 2018
SMTWTFS
 123456
78910111213
14151617 181920
21222324252627
28293031

Click Here for Full Calendar

Officers

President:
Bettty MacMaster
President-Elect:
Lela Taylor
Vice President:
Dorothy Crowder
Secretary:
Tami Wright
Treasurer:
Kim Skagen
website:
WS Webmasters News4gfwcws@earthlink.net

Links Section

WS Club's Websites & facebooks

GFWC National

Women's History Consortium

Women's State History

Federation Forest

GFWC WS Facebook

2016-2018 GFWC Club Manual

Fisher House JBLM

Fisher House Portland

Fisher House VA Puget Sound

img
Awards
img
Click here to edit your pageClick here to go to your office


You can save a copy of the awards Booklet, just download THIS Adobe PDF file

GFWC-Washington State Winners 2018 (For Reporting Year 2017)

Membership – Ginger Bowman-Rape - GFWC-WS 2nd Vice President
A – GFWC Nisqually
B – GFWC Sokico
C – GFWC Capital
D – GFWC Olympia

Helen Sutton Award
GFWC Kitsap Peninsula

Keystone Gavel - Club Award
GFWC Kirkland

Punch Bowl Traveling Award – District Award
GFWC King County (added 6)

Mark of Excellence
GFWC Camas-Washougal
GFWC Kitsap Peninsula
GFWC Sokico
GFWC Tacoma

Clubwoman of the Year – Betty MacMaster - GFWC-WS President-elect Chairman
Susan Tyler – GFWC Sokico

Arts Community Service Program – Elisha Heath Chairman
A – GFWC Moses Lake
B – GFWC Sokico
C – GFWC Kitsap Peninsula
D – GFWC Amalak

Conservation Community Service Program – Valerie Huey - Chairman
A – GFWC Moses Lake
B – GFWC Cathlamet
C – GFWC Capital
D – GFWC Amalak

Education Community Service Program – Sally Gill - Chairman
A – GFWC Moses Lake
B – GFWC Sokico
C – GFWC Camas-Washougal
D – GFWC Battle Ground

Meryl Durst Award ($50) Best of the Best in Education
GFWC Valley Volunteers

GFWC-WS Educational Scholarships – Linda Butcher - Chairman
1st Place – Kylie Sahota – GFWC Battle Ground plus Kathy Estep -
2nd Place – TIE– Simone Morrujo – GFWC Cascade
AND ColbyDragon – GFWC Olympia
3rd Place – Erin Trantham – GFWC Camas-Washougal
4th Place – Brooke Simmons – GFWC Philomathic
5th Place – Madysen McLain – GFWC Springdale
ALTERNATIVES:
#1 – Krislyn Koler – GFWC Chewelah
#2 – Sarah Hoeing - GFWC Kitsap Peninsula

Home Life Community Service Program – Dorothy Crowder - Chairman
A – GFWC Cascade
B – GFWC Sokico
C – GFWC Camas-Washougal
D – GFWC Amalak

International Outreach Community Service Program – Bonnie Rail - Chairman
A – GFWC Nisqually
B – GFWC Sokico
C – GFWC Kirkland
D – GFWC Amalak

Dorothy Coleman Compote Award – Best of the Best in International Outreach
GFWC Sokico

Public Issues Community Service Program – Cindy Jorgensen - Chairman
A – GFWC Nisqually
B – GFWC Sokico
C – GFWC Camas-Washougal
D – GFWC Battle Ground

GFWC Signature Project – Domestic Violence Awareness and Prevention
Community Service Program - Linda Hartung - Chairman
A – GFWC Cascade
B – GFWC Sokico
C – GFWC Kitsap Peninsula
D – GFWC Chambers Bay

President’s Special Project – Fisher House – Nancy Jones – Chairman
A – GFWC Tacoma
B – None
C – GFWC Capital
D – GFWC Battle Ground

Leadership – Kathie Jorgensen - Chairmen
A – GFWC Cascade
B – GFWC Sokico
C – GFWC Kitsap Peninsula
D – GFWC Chambers Bay

LEADS Candidate – Lois Swanstrom - Chairman
Dorothy Crowder – Sponsored by GFWC Capital

Woman’s History and Resource – Vickie Conner - Chairman
A – GFWC Tacoma
B – GFWC Cathlamet
C – GFWC Capital
D – GFWC Olympia

Legislation and Public Policy– Cheryl Sisk - Chairman
A - GFWC Tacoma
B – None
C – GFWC Kitsap Peninsula
D – GFWC Olympia

Communication and Public Relations – Julie Thompson and Cheryl Coon – Co-Chairmen
A – GFWC Springdale
B – NONE
C – GFWC Kitsap Peninsula
D – GFWC Amalak

GFWC Clubwoman Magazine – 100% Subscribers – Rena Johnston - Chairman
GFWC Battle Ground
GFWC Capital
GFWC Peninsula Keystone
GFWC Kitsap Peninsula

Fundraising – Nardine Sandberg - Chairman
A – GFWC Springdale
B – GFWC Sokico
C – GFWC Capital
D – GFWC. Amalak

Junior Special Project – Advocates For Children – Paulette Stinson - Chairman
A – GFWC Chewelah
B – GFWC Sokico
C – GFWC Valley Volunteers
D – GFWC Chambers Bay

ESO Top Readers
Linda Wolfe - 21 courses completed –Top reader and winner of traveling past
Junior Directors Bowl and also received pin and star level.
Dolores Kuykendall – 20 courses completed
Carol Roberts – 12 courses completed
Bonnie Walden – 6 courses completed and star level
Sally Gill – 6 courses completed and membership pin
Jeanette Jester – 5 courses completed
Marion Hale – 4 courses completed - get torch level
Karen Smith – 3 courses completed
Laura Guerra – 2 courses completed
Marilee Maseare – 2 courses completed
Peggy Rowe – 1 course completed
Dorothy Crowder – 1 course completed
Top Club Award - GFWC Capital Women’s Club

Project Runway – Lynn Cline -Chairman
GFWC Chambers Bay

Community Improvement Program – Nancy Burdick – Chairman
1st Place – GFWC Amalak
2nd Place - GFWC Chambers Bay
3rd Place - GFWC Kitsap Peninsula

Charlotte Gyllenburg Contest – Lela Taylor, GFWC-WS 1st Vice President
Past President judges: Jeanette Jester & Bonnie Walden
GFWC Sokico

Club Anniversaries
GFWC Spokane – 110 years
GFWC Springdale – 15 years
GFWC Capital – 15 years


 
1287 Visitors  Federation Forest & Conservation | GFWC-WS Clubwoman Newsletter | Manual & Forms | WS Clubs | Districts Events | Awards
WS Pictures | Clubs Events | HOME | WRITE US

TOP