*Federation Forest & Conservation
*GFWC-WS Clubwoman Newsletter
*Manual & Forms
*WS Clubs
*Districts Events
*Awards
*WS Pictures
*Clubs Events
*HOME

News

You can download THIS Adobe PDF file of the latest edition of the GFWC Washington State Clubwoman Newsletter.
Upcoming Fundraisers for State/Districts/ Clubs .......... GFWC-WS Spring Convention Fundraiser information, download THIS Adobe PDF file
Federation Forest Fundraiser, Save a Tree Pin, You can download the information here download THIS Adobe PDF file

WS President's Project Fisher House, go to the Links below
Find us on Facebook! Go to the "Links Section" below

April 2018
SMTWTFS
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22 232425262728
2930

Click Here for Full Calendar

Officers

President:
Tina Bair
President-Elect:
Betty MacMaster
1st Vice President:
Lela Taylor
2nd Vice President:
Ginger Bowman-Rape
Secretary:
Kim Skagen
Treasurer:
Pinkie Eggleston

Links Section

WS Club's Websites & facebooks

GFWC National

Women's History Consortium

Women's State History

Federation Forest Video

Federation Forest

GFWC WS Facebook

2016-2018 GFWC Club Manual

Fisher House JBLM

Fisher House Portland

Fisher House VA Puget Sound

img
Awards
img
Click here to edit your pageClick here to go to your office



You can save a copy of the awards Booklet, just download THIS Adobe PDF file

GFWC-Washington State Winners 2017

(For Reporting Year 2016)

 

Membership – Ginger Bowman-Rape - GFWC-WS 2nd Vice President

            A – GFWC Lilac City

            B – GFWC Sokico

            C – GFWC Capital

            D – GFWC Woman’s Club of Olympia

 

Helen Sutton Award

            GFWC Kitsap Peninsula

 

Keystone Gavel - Club Award

            GFWC Kirkland

 

Punch Bowl Traveling Award – District Award

            GFWC Peninsula District

Mark of Excellence

            GFWC Camas-Washougal

            GFWC Cascade

           

Clubwoman of the Year – Betty MacMaster - GFWC-WS President-elect Chairman

            Cheryl Coon – GFWC Kitsap Peninsula      

           

 

Arts Community Service Program – Elisha Heath Chairman

            A – GFWC Cascade

            B – GFWC Cathlamet

            C – GFWC Valley Volunteers

            D – GFWC Chambers Bay

 

                       

Conservation Community Service Program – Valerie Huey - Chairman

            A – GFWC Moses Lake

            B – GFWC Cathlamet

            C – GFWC Capital

            D – GFWC Woman’s Club of Olympia

 

 

Education Community Service Program – Sally Gill - Chairman

            A – GFWC Moses Lake

            B – GFWC Camas-Washougal

            C – GFWC Valley Volunteers

            D – GFWC Battle Ground

 

Meryl Durst Award ($50) Best of the Best in Education

            GFWC Amalak  

 

 

GFWC-WS Educational Scholarships – Linda Butcher - Chairman         

            1st Place – Evelyn Negrete – GFWC Waterville Philomatic Club

                              plus Kathy Estep Scholarship  

            2nd Place – Kathryn Hilzinger – GFWC Chewelah

            3rd Place – Emma Tornow – GFWC Elahan

           

 

Home Life Community Service Program – Dorothy Crowder - Chairman

            A – GFWC Ohana

            B – GFWC Sokico

            C – GFWC Valley Volunteers

            D – GFWC Amalak

 

 

International Outreach Community Service Program – Bonnie Rail - Chairman

            A – GFWC Nisqually

            B – GFWC Sokico

            C – GFWC Commencement Bay

            D – GFWC Kitsap Peninsula

 

 Dorothy Coleman Compote Award – Best of the Best in International Outreach

            GFWC Kitsap Peninsula

 

 

Public Issues Community Service Program – Cindy Jorgensen - Chairman

            A – GFWC Nisqually  

            B – GFWC Sokico

            C – GFWC Valley Volunteers

            D – GFWC Battle Ground

 

 

GFWC Signature Project – Domestic Violence Awareness and Prevention

 Community Service Program -  Linda Hartung - Chairman

            A – GFWC Cascade

            B – GFWC Camas-Washougal

            C – GFWC Kitsap Peninsula

            D – GFWC Chambers Bay

 

 

President’s Special Project – Fisher House – Nancy Jones – Chairman

            A – GFWC Nisqually

            B – None

            C – GFWC Commencement Bay

            D – GFWC Chambers Bay

 

 

Leadership – Kathie Jorgensen - Chairmen

            A – GFWC Nisqually

            B – GFWC Cathlamet

            C – GFWC Peninsula Keystone

            D – GFWC Kitsap Peninsula

 

 

LEADS Candidate  – Lois Swanstrom - Chairman

            Renee Kuehn – Sponsored by GFWC Cascade

 

 

Woman’s History and Resource – Vickie Conner - Chairman

            A – GFWC Tacoma

            B – GFWC Sokico

            C – GFWC Capital

            D – GFWC Women’s Club of Olympia

 

 

Legislation and Public Policy– Cheryl Sisk - Chairman

            A - GFWC Tacoma

            B – None

            C – None

            D – GFWC Battle Ground

 

 

Communication and Public Relations – Julie Thompson and Cheryl Coon – Co-Chairmen

            A – GFWC Nisqually

            B – GFWC Camas-Washougal

            C – GFWC Capital

            D – GFWC Battle Ground

 

 

GFWC Clubwoman Magazine – 100% Subscribers – Rena Johnston - Chairman

            GFWC Battle Ground

            GFWC Kitsap Peninsula

            GFWC Peninsula Keystone

            GFWC Camas-Washougal

 

           

Fundraising – Nardine Sandberg -  Chairman

            A – GFWC Nisqually

            B – GFWC  Sokico

            C – GFWC Capital

            D – GFWC Amalak

 

 

 

Junior Special Project – Advocates For Children – Paulette Stinson - Chairman

            A – GFWC Department of Tilicum

            B – GFWC Sokico

            C – GFWC Valley Volunteers

            D – GFWC Battle Ground

 

 

ESO Top Readers

            Carol Roberts – 18 courses completed - 18th century

            Dolores Kuykendall – 18th courses completed – 11th century

            Norma Martin – 4 courses and receives the traveling Past Junior Directors Bowl for the Year

            Marion Hale – 3 courses and reached star level

            Jeanette Jester – 2 courses completed – 5th century

            Bonnie Walden – 2 courses

            Dorothy Crowder – 1 course

            GFWC Capital Women’s Club for their Club report

 

Club Anniversaries

            GFWC Ohana             - 5 years

            GFWC Valley Volunteers – 15 years

            GFWC Sokico – 35 years

            GFWC Battle Ground – 45 years

            GFWC Gavel Club – 50 years

            GFWC Camas-Washougal – 70 years

            GFWC Kitsap Peninsula – 70 years

            GFWC Alamak – 95 years

            GFWC Kirkland – 100 years

            GFWC Castle Rock – 105 years

            GFWC Tacoma – 110 years

           

 

 

 


 
1024 Visitors  Federation Forest & Conservation | GFWC-WS Clubwoman Newsletter | Manual & Forms | WS Clubs | Districts Events | Awards
WS Pictures | Clubs Events | HOME | WRITE US

TOP